Twenty-two BRRSD staff members are honored at Board of Education meeting

Twenty-two BRRSD staff members are honored at Board of Education meeting

Twenty-two staff members—two from each of the 11 schools– were recognized as the Governor’s Educator of the Year Award and Governor’s Educational Services Professional Award recipients for 2023-2024 by the Bridgewater-Raritan Regional School District’s Board of Education on Tuesday, January 23.

The main conference room at the Wade Administration Building attracted a large audience that not only included the featured guests but also their families, friends, and school administrators.

Lively music was also provided when six Bridgewater-Raritan High School orchestra students came to play to honor their teacher, Hsiao-yu Lin (Sherry) Griggs, who was the Governor’s Educator of the Year recipient for the high school.

The students, who performed their music before the Board of Education meeting, were Navin Agarwal, Amay Naik, Daniel Zhang, Brandon Wu, Grafton Kirk and David Yi.

Barry Walker, the Board of Education President, read a proclamation to honor the 22 staff members and then those in attendance received certificates that were handed out by Superintendent Bob Beers, Assistant Superintendent Dr. Dan Fonder and Board of Education member Michael Pepe.

These award winners will be honored in May when the Staff Recognition Reception is held at the Elks Lodge in Somerville. That well-attended ceremony will be funded by the Bridgewater-Raritan Education Association.

Here are the Governor's Educator of the Year Award and the Governor’s Educational Services Professional Award winners.

Listed are the honoree's name, school, and position.

 

BRIDGEWATER-RARITAN REGIONAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
 
Governor’s Educator of the Year Award - 2023-2024
 


Alexandra Pelligrino, Adamsville, Special Education Teacher

Susan Winters, Bradley Gardens, Grade 2 Teacher

Kimberly Kaminsky, Crim, Special Education Teacher

Paige Hering-Boehme, Hamilton, Grade 1 Teacher

Angela Randazzo, John F. Kennedy, Grade 3 Teacher

Bryan Smith, Milltown, Health & Physical Education Teacher

Megan Rutkowski, Van Holten, Grade 1 Teacher

Jaclynn Hurley, Eisenhower, Grade 5 Teacher

Taryn Prince, Hillside, Grade 6 Special Education Teacher

Ashlen Udell, Middle School, Teacher of Music

Hsiao-yu Lin (Sherry) Griggs, High School, Teacher of Music

 
 
Governor’s Educational Services Professional Award - 2023-2024


Deborah Calabrese, Adamsville, Speech Language Specialist

Puja Arora, Bradley Gardens, School Counselor

Monica Hammond, Crim, Elementary Teaching Specialist

Kathleen Hughes, Hamilton, School Nurse

Holly Gibson, John F. Kennedy, Intervention Specialist

Stephanie Campisi, Milltown, School Counselor

Sarojini Panwar, Van Holten, Instructional Assistant

Tara Rutkowski, Eisenhower, Instructional Assistant

Maria Giardella, Hillside, Learning Disabilities Teaching Consultant

Rosalia Finazzo, Middle School, Instructional Assistant

Lauren Amisial, High School, Student Assistance Counselor